Wednesday, January 21, 2009
[…] It gets more unusual. The agency actually hired an outside, private law firm to file the suit. Now there's a wise use of taxpayer dollars in this economic environment.

The AP quotes Judge Michelle Keller, who wrote the majority opinion, "It stretches credulity to conclude that a series of numbers, or Internet address, can be said to constitute a 'machine or any mechanical or other device ... designed and manufactured primarily for use in connection with gambling,'" So, in other words, an IP address is not a gambling device.

Mr. Owens in his article cites Kentucky Revised Statutes Section 528.010 which defines gambling devices. Gambling devices are defined as those things which, "...when operated may deliver, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property, or by the operation of which a person may become entitled to receive (them)." 1

It is extremely plain that a website address or domain name doesn't even come close to the definition of a gambling device. Mr. Owens also makes very clear the nonsense being attempted by the Governor.